Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Jojoba - Clear Oil

Jojoba - Clear Oil

S$25.00
Quantity:

Product Description

With over 10 years of dedicated service, our 100% pure therapeutic Clear Jojoba Oil is trusted and used by Elite Spas, Certified Massage Therapists, Skin Care and Cosmetic Companies, Industrial Formulators, Accredited Health Professionals, Wellness Centres, and Yoga Studios worldwide.

This sacred Premier Grade Refined, Clear Jojoba Oil is Certified Organic. The seeds are harvested at the peak of the season and then distilled by artisan pressers.  Organic Infusions Clear Jojoba uses a hydrogen peroxide refining process; thus our clear jojoba is free of any harsh chemicals. 

Jojoba oils fatty acid profile is almost identical to ours. Thus, Jojoba oil is absorbed easily by our skin. This makes Jojoba oil the number one choice for blending with essential oils as the essential oils will be absorbed and made readily available for a therapeutic effect on the body, mind, and soul.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION: The Jojoba shrub grows in the most arid regions of the world: Argentina, Southern California, Northern Mexico, Arizona and Israel. It reaches a height of 3 m and forces its roots up to 9 m into the desert ground. Its seeds contain 50% of precious oil.

USAGE: Jojoba oil is found in many cosmetic and pharmaceutical products and is a favorite among massage therapists. It is has exceptional glide as if one is being massaged by pure silk. Because of its amazing capacity to be absorbed by our skin, Jojoba oil does not stain massage sheets, nor does it leave a residue on massage clients.

SHELF LIFE: 36 months or longer

PROPERTIES SPECIFICATIONS:
Color specs - clear to light yellow

Density (20° C) 0.863-0.873
Refractive index (20° C) 1,465-1,467
Acid Value max.2.0
Peroxide Value max.8.0
Iodine Value 80-90
Saponification Value 90-98
Unsaponifable matter 45-55%
Color Gardner max. 10

FATTY ACID COMPOSITION:
Palmitic Acid C16:0 max. 3.0%
Palmitoieic Acid C16:1 max.1.0%
Oleic Acid C18:1 5.0-15.0%
Gadoleic Acid C20:1 65.0-80%
Behenic Acid C22:0 max. 1.0%
Erucic Acid C22:1 10.0-22.0%
Nervonic Acid C24:1 max 3.5%
Other Fatty Acids max. 3.0%

STORAGE: Light protected, not above room temperature, in tightly sealed containers.

Disclaimer:

All information contained with this site is for informational, educational, and reference purposes only and are not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licenced health-care professional. Organic Infusions products have not been evaluated by the FDA(USA) or AVA(SG) and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any health condition or disease.

Never use an essential oil undiluted unless advised by your health care provider and certified aromatherapist. Keep essential oils away from infants, children, and all pets.

While some of Organic Infusions essential oils are medical food grade, we do not advise the use of essential oils for internal use unless they are prescribed by your health care provider and certified aromatherapist. Only your health provider and certified aromatherapist can prescribe the proper dosage and usage. Please check with your health care professional and certified aromatherapist before ingesting any essential oils.

Learn more about Essential Oil Safety.

Find Similar Products by Tag

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category

Click the button below to add the Jojoba - Clear Oil to your wish list.